BIG PERFORMANCES FROM LITTLE SURFERS AT THE WOOLWORTH SURFER GROMS COMPS IN WEST OZ

The ninth event of the Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps presented by Wahu wrapped today at Trigg Point, with seven young champions staring in small, but punchy windswept waves along Perth's metro coastline.
 
The Surfer Groms Comps is a national series that places an emphasis on competitors and their families having fun, in and out of the water. Groms from across WA and as far a field as NSW made the most of their final weekend of the summer school holidays, throwing down an impressive display of high performance surfing.

Dylan Vernon (Dunsborough, WA) and Isi Campbell (Denmark, WA) claimed victory in the blue-ribbon Under-14 Boys and Girls divisions, earning themselves a place in an all-expenses paid, three-day Woolworths Surf Camp at the Hurley Surfing Australia High Performance Centre (HPC).
 
Vernon won all of his heats on route to the final and kept the momentum flowing, scoring a combined total of 14.11 (from a possible 20) in a tightly fought matchup. Vernon only caught three waves in the final that included a 7.67 and a 6.43, fending off Jack Mickle (Trigg, WA), George Simpson (Gracetown, WA) and Danny Benedetti (Margaret River, WA).
 
"It's like a dream come true," said Vernon. "The trip to the HPC is definitely the best prize you can win at a comp and it's going to be an amazing opportunity that I'm looking forward to."
 
Isi Campbell confirmed she's a rising star of the sport with a dominant performance over the weekend that saw her power to a double win, taking out both the Under-14 Girls and Under-12 Girls divisions.

Ten-year old Campbell scored a perfect 10-point ride during the the Under-14 girls final and finished on a combined total of 17.00 (from a possible 20) when the siren sounded. Surfing through the afternoon lump and bump with ease and precision, Campbell won ahead of Zali Hewson (Margaret River, WA), Lilli Cox (Margaret River, WA) and Summer Sunderland (Margaret River, WA).
 
"I'm so stoked to win both of my divisions in pretty tough conditions," said Campbell. "I surfed with some amazing girls who all ripped, it's been a great event and I've had so much fun."
 
Macklin Flynn (Mandurah, WA) was another to show all the signs of a future champion and also posted a perfect 10-point ride in the Under-12 Boys final. Leading a group of exciting young surfers, Flynn that catapulted himself into first place finishing on a combined total of 18.00 (from a possible 20).

Flynn went through the event undefeated and finished ahead of a Izaak Brown (Lake Munmorah, NSW), Maverick Wilson (Mandurah, WA) and Josh Willcox (Margaret River, WA).

"I'm here competing with my brothers and I'm really stoked to have won," said Flynn. "Thanks to my mum and dad as well as all the other boys in the final, I love the Surfer Groms Comps."
 
In other results from the weekend, Remy North (Yallingup, WA) was unstoppable in the Under-10 Boys division, using his strong rail turns to stand out from an emerging bunch of talented young surfers.
 
Molly Paterson (City Beach, WA) won the Under-10 Girls, while Ace Flynn (Mandurah, WA) went back-to-back with consecutive wins in the Under-8 Parent Assist final.
 
Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks was complementary of the of the Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps and the atmosphere it creates for the next generation of West Australian surfers.
 
"This truly unique event caters for just the little ones of our sport," said Majeks "The games, giveaways and a format that allows for maximum participation in friendly and encouraging environment.

Isi Campbell and Macklin Flynn were recognised as the best and fairest male and female surfers from the event, picking up the Woolworths 'Fresh Wave' Award for their outstanding efforts great sportsmanship. The pair each received a $250 Woolworths voucher.

The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps presented by Wahu have helped to launch the careers of many of Australia's most promising junior surfers with almost 800 children set to take part in the 2017/18 event series.
 
Previous champions include Matt Banting, Jacob Willcox, Luke Hynd, Eli Steele, Kai Hing, Chris Zaffis, Quinn Bruce, Ellie-Jean Coffey, Macy Callaghan, Isabella Nichols, Holly Wawn and Laura Poncini.

Stay tuned to www.surfingwa.com.au for news, photos and updates relating to the event. 

WOOLWORTHS SURFER GROMS COMPS FINAL RESULTS:
 
Under-14 Boys:
1 – Dylan Vernon (Dunsborough, WA) - 14.10
2 – Jack Mickle (Trigg, WA) - 13.33
3 – George Simpson (Gracetown, WA) - 12.00
4 – Danny Benedetti (Margaret River) - 8.66
 
Under-14 Girls:
1 – Isi Campbell (Denmark, WA) - 17.00
2 – Zali Hewson (Margaret River, WA) - 14.60
3 – Lilli Cox (Margaret River, WA) - 8.50
4 – Summer Sunderland (Margaret River, WA) - 7.40
 
Under-12 Boys:
1 – Macklin Flynn (Mandurah, WA) - 18.00
2 – Izaak Brown (Lake Munmorah, NSW) - 13.20
3 – Maverick Wilson (Mandurah, WA) - 11.50
4 – Josh Willcox (Margaret River, WA) - 8.07
 
Under-12 Girls:
1 – Isi Campbell (Denmark, WA) - 16.00
2 – Ruby Berry (Margaret River, WA) - 10.00
3 – Denya Paterson (City Beach, WA) - 6.00
4 – Paige Sanders (Mandurah, WA) - 2.00
 
Under-10 Boys:
1 – Remy North (Yallingup, WA) - 11.10
2 – Okie Fraser (Margaret River, WA) - 7.27
3 – Austin Wroth (Mandurah, WA) - 5.03
4 – Harry Jenkins (Mandurah, WA) - 4.93
 
Under-10 Girls:
1 – Molly Paterson (City Beach, WA) - 14.50
2 – Luxe Higgins (Mandurah, WA) - 9.50
3 – Neco Higgins (Mandurah, WA) - 8.17
4 – Sienna McLaren (Scarborough, WA) - 5.07
 
Mixed Under-8 Boys & Girls:
1 – Ace Flynn (Mandurah, WA) - 12.16
2 – Jaspar Glossop (Broadwater, WA) - 9.97
3 – Aston Grime (Secret Harbour, WA) - 9.33
4 – Neco Higgins (Mandurah, WA) - 5.8
 
Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps Presented by Wahu 2017/2018 Series Schedule:

EVENT 1 - Northern Beaches, NSW - Sept 9 - 10, 2017
EVENT 2 - Cronulla, NSW - Oct 14 - 15, 2017
EVENT 3 - Kiama, NSW - Oct 21 - 22, 2017
EVENT 4 - Coffs Harbour, NSW - Oct 28 - 29, 2017
EVENT 5 - Ocean Grove, VIC - Nov 11 - 12, 2017
EVENT 6 - Fleurieu Peninsula, SA - Nov 18, 2017
EVENT 7 - Sunshine Coast, QLD - Dec 9 - 10, 2017
EVENT 8 - Gold Coast, QLD - Jan 10 - 11, 2018
EVENT 9 -Trigg, WA - Jan 27 - 28, 2018
EVENT 10 - Clifton Beach, TAS - Feb 24, 2018